History of Sheriff's Office

Robertson County was created on December 14, 1837 from Milam County and was named for Sterling Clack Robertson, early Texas colonist.  The county was organized in March 1838 with old Franklin as the county seat until 1850.  Wheelock became the county seat in 1850-1855; Owensville from 1855-1869; Calvert from 1870-1879 and Morgan in 1879.  Morgan was later re-named to Franklin and remains the county seat today.  There have been thirty-seven men who have served during the history of the county with two of them serving three times and one twice.

John D. Smith was elected the first sheriff.  The State Election Register shows him in 1836 but no other dates are given until he was re-elected February 3, 1840. He may have been a sheriff in the Milam Territory prior to becoming the sheriff but this is strictly conjecture.  He served until February 22, 1842.

Eli Smith was elected on February 22, 1842; re-elected February 5, 1844 and served until December 18, 1844 when he resigned.

Samuel A. Blain was elected on January 4, 1845 and served until August 7, 1848.

Wesley C. Webb was elected on August 7, 1848 and served until sometime in 1850.

There is nothing that shows Webb to be out of the office except the return of the Chief Justice dated March 15, 1850.  This reads that “McCanless was elected to fill the vacancy created by the resignation of William H. Wilson, whose name does not appear on the register.”  The following three names are strictly conjecture based on the notes in the State Election Register as there is nothing else to show they were appointed or elected.

William H. Wilson was appointed in early 1850 and served until March 1850 when he resigned.

James M. McCanless was elected on March 4, 1850 and served until some time in 1851.

William R. Arnet was appointed in 1851 and served until September 1851 when he resigned.

Adam J. Street was elected on September 6, 1851 and served until August 2, 1852.  There is a note that reads “he was elected to fill a vacancy occasioned by the resignation of William R. Arnet whose name does not appear on the register.”

William H. Wheelock was elected on August 2, 1852 and served until August 7, 1854.

Mark L. Clay was elected on August 7, 1854; re-elected August 4, 1856 and served until August 2, 1858.

Alex Calvert was elected on August 2, 1858 and served until August 6, 1860.

John W. Maris was elected on August 6, 1860; re-elected August 4, 1862 and served unitl August 1, 1864.

William H. Wheelock was elected a second time on August 1, 1864; appointed August 23, 1865 by Governor A.J. Hamilton and served until June 25, 1866.

James M. Brown was elected in early 1850 and served until March 1850 when he resigned.

Robert Porter was appointed on October 19, 1868 by General J.J. Reynolds’ Special Order #61 and served until August 26, 1869 when he was removed by General J.J. Reynolds’ Special Order #201.

John E. V. Nussey was appointed on August 26, 1869 by General J.J. Reynolds’ Special Order #201 and served until January 31, 1870 even though he failed to qualify.

John R. Harlan was elected on December 3, 1869 and served until May 1870 when he died.  His commission was returned May 19, 1870.

F. M. Hall was appointed on January 31, 1870 by General J.J. Reynolds’ Special Order #23; was appointed August 15, 1870; elected November 8, 1872 and served until December 2, 1873.

This is one of the times when it becomes very confusing.  The “Reconstruction” government had put a man in office (Nussey) and the people had apparently elected someone else (Harlan).  General Reynolds appointed someone else (hall) to serve after Nussey failed to qualify.  Then Harlan died while in office and Hall was re-appointed.  An in-depth study of the county records may shed more light on this.

Phil E. Peers was elected on December2, 1873 and served until February 15, 1876.

Jack W. Jones was elected on February 15, 1876; re-elected November 5, 1878 and served until November 2, 1880.


 W. O. Wyser

Elected on November 2, 1880

Served until November 7, 1882

  


Jack W. Jones was elected a second time on November 7, 1882 and served until November 4, 1884.

T. B. Jones was elected on November 4, 1884; re-elected November 2, 1886 and served until November 6, 1888.

Lem Barton was elected on November 6, 1888 and served until July 19, 1890 when he was suspended by the District Judge.  There are no reasons given in the State Election Register for the suspension.

H. P. Kellog was appointed on July 19, 1890; elected November 4, 1890 and served until November 8, 1892.

T. B. Jones was elected a second time on November 8, 1892 and served until November 6, 1894.

 


J. C. Renfro

Elected on November 6, 1894

Served until November 6, 1896

 

 


 T. B. Jones was elected a third time on November 6, 1896 and served until November 8, 1898.


Guy Townsend

Elected on November 8, 1898

Re-elected November 6, 1900

Served until November 4, 1902

 



Will F. Rushing

Elected November 4, 1902

Re-elected November 8, 1904,

November 6, 1906, November 3, 1908

November 8, 1910, November 6, 1912, November 3, 1914

Served until November 7, 1916.

 


 George W. Davlin

Elected on November 7, 1916

Re-elected November 5, 1918

Served until November 2, 1920

   



Will E. Thompson

 Elected on November 2, 1920

Re-elected November 7, 1922

 Served until January 1, 1925

 


W. W. Sandifer

Elected on November 4, 1924

Re-elected November 2, 1926

Served until January 1, 1929

 


Virgil Claude Box

Elected on November 6, 1928

Served until January 1, 1933

 


 

W. A. Nickelson was elected on November 8, 1932; re-elected November 6, 1934 and served until December 1935 when he died.

H. P. Hill was appointed on December 10, 1935 and served until January 1, 1937.


 

Robert “Bob” Reeves

Elected on November 3, 1936

Re-elected November 8, 1938,

November 5, 1940, November 3, 1942

November 7, 1944, November 5, 1946, November 2, 1948

Served until January 1, 1951.


Howard Arthur Stegall

Elected on November 7, 1950

Re-elected November 4, 1952, November 2, 1954,

November 6, 1956, November 8, 1960

Served until January 1, 1965.

  Sheriff Stegall died in November 1982 at Hearne Hospital.  His wife’s name is Louise.

 

 


 E. P. “Sonny” Elliott

Elected on November 3, 1964

Re-elected November 5, 1968,  November 7, 1972,

November 2, 1976, November 4, 1980

Served until March 24, 1983 when he died. 

 


Lee Scott Hurley

Was appointed on March 28, 1983

Elected on November 6, 1984

Re-elected November 8, 1988, November 2, 1992

Served until December 31, 1996.

  Sheriff Hurley was born October 3, 1930 and died December 10, 2007.

 


 

Gerald T. Yezak was elected on November 5, 1996; re-elected November 7, 2000,  November 3, 2004, November 4, 2008, November 6, 2012 and is currently serving as sheriff.   Sheriff Yezak was elected the Sergeant-At-Arms for the Sheriff’s Association of Texas in 2014 and is slated to become President of the association in 2018.

 
Crime Tip Hotline
Submit Via Email